Skip to Content
High Power Combiner product image

2+1x1 MM Power Combiner SM signal feedthrough

A multimode combiner available in a 2+1x1 configuration, with an SM signal feed-through fiber and a dual clad output fiber. Supported pump input wavelengths range from 780 – 1000 nm while signal input wavelengths range from 1530 – 1565 nm or 1030 – 1090 nm.

Full Product Description
Pump input wavelength:
780 – 1000 nm
Request a quote

Need a product customized?

We can customize our products to fit your requirements.

Find out more

Product description

A multimode combiner available in a 2+1x1 configuration, with an SM signal feed-through fiber and a dual clad output fiber. Supported pump input wavelengths range from 780 – 1000 nm while signal input wavelengths range from 1530 – 1565 nm or 1030 – 1090 nm. G&H proprietary manufacturing techniques allow the precise fusion of multimode pump fibers to a SM signal feed-through fiber and a dual clad output fiber, providing high coupling efficiency over a wide pump wavelength range.

Inclusion of the splice between the passive and active signal fiber within the combiner housing removes the need for an external splice reducing potential back-scatter to the pump sources. G&H power combiners can be fabricated from a range of industry standard fibers allowing ease of splicing to commercially available laser diodes, signal and gain fibers. Custom variants using non-standard fibers, including large mode area (LMA) fibers, are available on request.

Key features

  • High Coupling Efficiency
  • High power handling

Specifications

NameValue
Pump input fiber NA0.15 or 0.22
Pump input wavelength780 – 1000 nm
Signal input wavelength1530 – 1565 nm (1550 nm) or 1030 – 1090 nm (1064 nm)
Pump (MM) transmission efficiency≥ 90% (Typ: 95%) ¹
Signal transmission efficiency≥ 93% (Typ: 97%) ²
Return loss≥ 40 dB
Operating temperature-5° C – +65° C
Storage temperature-40° C – +85° C

All specifications are for operation at room temperature.
¹ MM transmission efficiencies based on typical system mode fill conditions and 0.5 m pigtails. Reported at 975 nm as standard.
² Signal (feedthrough) transmission efficiency reported at center wavelength.

Order code

Guidance on how to create an order code is available in Downloads below.

Contact us

Please use the form below to request a quote. If you have any questions about our products, please contact us.